General Information

Visa for Thailand

Upon arrival in Thailand, foreign citizens must hold a valid passport with at least six months validity, a valid Thai visa, and proof on onward travel.

However, visitors from ASEAN or citizens from some European, Commonwealth, and North American countries are not required to have a Thai visa for visits less than 30 days. They will be granted access through Thailand immigration with a 30-day Thai visa waiver, provided upon arrival. After such time, a Thai visa extension from an immigration office or a Thailand visa from an embassy or consulate outside of Thailand is required.

List of countries and territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand

Immigration policies are subject to change: Check with a Thai Embassy or The Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the latest information. http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908

Note that proof of Yellow-Fever vaccination is required upon arrival if you are travelling from yellow fever infected country.

 

Organized By

In Cooperation With